Privacy Statement

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. 

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with a personalised donation receipt

How do we collect personal information?
We collect most personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.

How do we hold personal information?
Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?
We do not share your personal information with anyone outside the board of trustees of the St Peter’s Eastern Hill Melbourne Charitable Foundation.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?
No.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?
We will use your personal information to offer you an opportunity to participate in St Peter’s Eastern Hill Melbourne Charitable Foundation fundraising activities.  We will not do this if you tell us not to. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.
Access to and correction of personal information You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us. 

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints - your rights
 
If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.
If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) can consider most complaints about your credit information involving providers of financial services.
FOS can be contacted at:
Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 78 08 08
www.fos.org.au

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your credit information.
The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au
Contact us
You can contact us by:
calling 03 9662 2391
writing to us at PO Box 18108, Collins Street East VIC 8003.